SIKARY K1 METAL

Born to Win

WARNING: This product contains nicotine. Nicotine is an addictive chemical.
YOUTH PREVENTION(21+): For Existing Adult Smokers And Vapers Only.
sikaryvapor

Where are the world’s most popular Christmas markets?

2024-01-25 16:54:55 370


Christmas markets are synonymous with the festive season, with merry-goers eager for a taste of mulled wine and Christmas-themed treats. It’s no surprise how much Brits love Christmas markets, with one in almost every major UK city. But with so many markets to choose from, deciding which one to take a trip to can seem quite daunting.

Here at Sikary Vape website, we analysed data from TikTok, Instagram and Google, to discover the UK’s most popular Christmas markets, to help you plan your next festive trip.


What is the most popular Christmas market in the UK?

From our data, London’s Hyde Park Winter Wonderland was found to be the most popular Christmas market in the UK, with a total of over 100 million TikTok views and Instagram posts and an average of 32,000 monthly searches on Google.

Looking purely at social media data, Hyde Park Winter Wonderland had a whopping 100,100,000 TikTok views, making it the most popular UK Christmas market on TikTok.

Birmingham’s Christmas market came second with just under 4 million people engaging on social media and 9,400 monthly searches..

The Christmas market in Belfast came in third having 3.4 million views and posts, and 9,100 monthly searches.


RankChristmas MarketTikTok ViewsInstagram PostsGlobal monthly search volume
1Hyde Park Winter Wonderland100,100,00030,60032,000
2Birmingham3,900,00020,5009,400
3Belfast3,400,0005,0009,100
4Cardiff3,400,0001,000700
5Manchester2,440,00060,10040,000
6Glasgow Winterfest2,300,0001,0003,300
7Southbank Centre Winter Festival1,700,0001,000150
8Edinburgh1,390,00051,40036,000
9Bath1,100,00032,0001,800
10Newcastle717,7001,0004,000
11York679,50010,20018,000
12Nottingham Winter Wonderland658,8005,00010,000
13Norwich425,500100900
14Winchester327,6005,00021,000
15Bristol279,3001,000350
16Leeds226,0005,0004,500
17Blenheim Palace102,8001,000700
18Chester48,3001,0005,100
19Rochester34,2001,0004,000
20Oxford25,8001,0004,000


Which UK Christmas markets are the most Instagrammable?

Manchester’s Christmas markets are deemed the most Instagrammable, with over 60,100 hashtagged posts, almost twice as many as Winter Wonderland.

Manchester is also the most searched for Christmas market on Google out of all of the markets analysed, with an average of 40,000 per month.




Despite Christmas markets often being associated with Germany, they have grown to become popular all over the world, and more specifically in Europe and the US. Recent findings state that Budapest, in Hungary, is voted the best European Christmas market, but seeing as though Christmas markets have expanded outside of Europe, it begs the question as to which one gets the most visitors?


What is the most popular Christmas market in the world?

New York’s Union Square Holiday Market was found to be the most popular Christmas market in the world, with a total of nearly 5 billion TikTok views and Instagram posts and an average of 16,000 monthly searches on Google.

The Union Square Holiday Market is also the most popular Christmas market on TikTok.

Despite being the most popular Christmas market in the UK, Hyde Park Winter Wonderland, comes in second place when analysing worldwide markets, having over 100 million people engaging with the market on social media and 32,000 monthly searches.

Chicago’s Christkindlmarket is third, having over 14 million views and posts, and 4,400 monthly searches.


ƒRankChristmas MarketCountryTikTok ViewsInstagram PostsGlobal monthly search volume
1Union Square Holiday MarketNew York, USA4,800,000,00011,50016,000
2Hyde Park Winter WonderlandLondon, UK100,100,00030,60032,000
3ChristkindlmarketChicago, USA14,600,00017,7004,400
4KrakowKrakow, Poland6,000,0001,0004,100
5BirminghamBirmingham, UK3,900,00020,5009,400
6ChristkindelsmärikStrasbourg, France3,700,00031,1008,100
7BelfastBelfast, Northern Ireland3,400,00050009,100
8CardiffCardiff, Wales3,400,0001,000700
9PraguePrague, Czech Republic3,100,0005,00014,000
10StriezelmarktDresden, Germany2,800,00024,4004,500
11Christmas Village Belvedere PalaceVienna, Austria2,700,00010012,000
12ManchesterManchester, UK2,440,00060,10040,000
13Winter WondersBrussels, Belgium2,400,0001,0004,400
14SibiuSibiu, Romania681,4001,000300
15RigaRiga, Latvia595,8001,0002,300
16Weihnachtsmarkt am Kölner DomCologne, Germany347,3005,0009,100
17Tivoli Gardens Christmas MarketCopenhagen, Denmark305,2001006,600
18Zagreb AdventZagreb, Croatia274,4001,0002,900
19TallinnTallinn, Estonia261,0005,0003,500
20Koziar's Christmas VillageBernville, USA213,30010015,000
21GendarmenmarktBerlin, Germany16,20097,90011,000
22Tuomaan MarketHelsinki, Finland69,6001,0002,000
23BratislavaBratislava, Slovakia57,1001002,000
24Gardens by the Bay's Christmas WonderlandSingapore40,40015,8001,200
25SalzburgSalzburg, Austria10,9001,0005,600